HackSoc
the computer science society

At the University of York

Servers: runciman klaxon latona apollo diana

AGM 2020 Results

March 01, 2020

We had this year’s AGM!

TL;DR: Your new committee are:

  • Chair: Charlotte Wringe
  • Secretary: Adam Birtles & Ash Holland
  • Treasurer: Skye Fuller
  • Social Secretary: Daniel O’Brien
  • Press and Publicity Officer: Aaron Christiansen
  • Academic Events Officer: Tara Harley
  • Infrastructure Officer: Luke Moll & Ezekiel Bethel
  • Ordinary Members:
    • Charlotte Carrington
    • Jacob Allen
    • Mahir Rahman

Amendments

5 amendments were proposed and all 5 were approved, with changes to some. The passing of an amendment required the support of two-thirds of the members present.

The amendments were:

  • Updating the Constitution format
    • Final vote: 22 for (96%), 0 against, 1 abstaining
    • Passed
  • Election and regulation of joint committee positions
    • Final vote: 21 for (91%), 0 against, 2 abstaining
    • Passed (with changes)
  • Clarifying the “Aims and Objectives” section of the Constitution
    • Final vote: 23 for (100%), 0 against, 0 abstaining
    • Passed
  • Making it harder to dissolve the society
    • Final vote: 22 for (96%) , 1 against, 0 abstaining
    • Passed (with changes)
  • Moving the Declaration out of the Constitution
    • Final vote: 23 for (100%), 0 against, 0 abstaining
    • Passed

More details will follow once the minutes are written out in full.


Committee Election Results

All positions were voted on using the Single Transferable Vote (STV) method, which is equivalent to the Alternative Vote (AV) method for positions with one seat. 23 people voted, including 3 by proxy, exceeding our required quorum of 13. All positions have the option to Re-Open Nominations (RON).

All voting was done by paper ballot, hand-counted by the Returning Officer (Emmet Holwill), and verified by the Outgoing-Chair (Jacob Allen). The initial calculation for the positions of Ordinary Member was done electronically, then verified by hand.

Chair

Candidate Votes (Total: 21)
Charlotte Wringe 20
Re-Open Nominations (RON) 1
Spoiled and Empty Ballots 0

Secretary

Candidate Votes (Total: 22)
Ash Holland & Adam Birtles 22
Re-Open Nominations (RON) 0
Spoiled and Empty Ballots 0

Treasurer

Candidate Votes (Total: 21)
Skye Fuller 20
Re-Open Nominations (RON) 0
Spoiled and Empty Ballots 1

Social Secretary

Candidate Votes (Total: 22)
Daniel O’Brien 20
Re-Open Nominations (RON) 0
Spoiled and Empty Ballots 2

Press & Publicity Officer

Candidate Votes (Total: 22)
Aaron Christiansen 18
Re-Open Nominations (RON) 0
Spoiled and Empty Ballots 4

Academic Events Officer

Candidate Votes (Total: 21)
Tara Harley 19
Re-Open Nominations (RON) 0
Spoiled and Empty Ballots 2

Infrastructure Officer

Candidate Votes (Total: 22)
Ezekiel Bethel & Luke Moll 19
Re-Open Nominations (RON) 0
Spoiled and Empty Ballots 3

Ordinary Members

Total Ballots 22
Valid Ballots 20
Spoiled and Empty Ballots 2

Therefore the Droop Quota was 6.

Candidate Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
Abir Rizwanullah 0 0.5 0.5 Excluded
Charlotte Carrington 6 (Elected)
Jacob Allen 8 (Elected)
Jamie Quigley 3 3.5 3.5 3.5 Excluded
Mahir Rahman 3 3.75 3.75 4.25 6.75 (Elected)
Re-Open Nominations (RON) 0 0 Excluded