HackSoc
the computer science society

At the University of York

Servers: runciman klaxon latona apollo diana

AGM results

March 01, 2019

We had another AGM!

TLDR: Your new committee are:

  • Chair: Jacob Allen
  • Secretary: Adam Birtles
  • Treasurer: Josh Holland
  • Press and Publicity Officer: Aaron Christiansen
  • Academic Events Offcier: Charlotte Wringe
  • Social Secretary: Emma Holwill
  • Infrastructure Officer: Luke Moll
  • Ordinary Members:
    • Ezekiel Bethel
    • Rafael Bacalso
    • Daniel Bailey

Results

All positions were voted on using the Alternative Vote method, with the exception of the three Ordinary Members, which used Single Transferrable Vote. 24 people voted, including 4 by proxy, exceeding our required quorum of 19. All positions have the option to Re-Open Nominations (RON).

Chair

Candidate name Votes (Total 24)
Jacob Allen 13 (54.2%)
Neel Chotai 11 (45.8%)
Emma Holwill -
RON -

24 valid votes were cast.

Secretary

Candidate name Votes (Total 22)
Adam Birtles 16 (72.7%)
RON 6 (27.3%)

22 valid votes were cast, 2 abstentions.

Treasurer

Candidate name Votes (Total 23)
Josh Holland 22 (95.7%)
RON 1 (4.3%)

23 valid votes were cast, 1 abstention.

Press and Publicity Officer

Candidate name Votes (total 22)
Aaron Christiansen 22 (100.0%)
RON -

22 valid votes were cast, 2 abstentions

Academic Events Officer

Candidate name Votes (total 23)
Charlotte Wringe 20 (87.0%)
RON 3 (13.0%)

23 valid votes were cast, 1 abstention.

Social Secretary

Candidate name Votes (total 20)
Emma Holwill 11 (55.0%)
Sam Hand 9 (45.0%)
RON -

20 valid votes were cast, 4 abstentions

Infrastructure Officer

Candidate name Votes (total 22)
Luke Moll 18 (81.8%)
Daniel Bailey 4 (18.2%)
RON -

22 valid votes were cast, 1 abstention, 1 spoilt ballot.

Ordinary Members

Candidate name Round 1 (22 votes, quota 6.5) Round 2 (13.8 equivalent votes, quota 5.5) Round 3 (13 equivalent votes, quota 5.3)
Rafael Bacalso 3 4.2 5 (elected by default)
Daniel Bailey 2 3.2 4.6 (elected by default)
Ezekiel Bethel 13 (elected)
Sam Hart 0 1.6 (eliminated)
Asim Poptani 3 3.4 3.4 (eliminated)
RON 1 1.4 (eliminated)

22 valid votes were cast, 2 abstentions